Menu
Home Page

Lilleshall Primary School

Working Together for Excellence and Enjoyment

Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.


We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

Our Governors

Ms Christine Raper - Chair of Governors

I have been a Governor at the school since 2003, initially as a parent governor and currently as a Local Authority Governor. I sit on the Behaviour, Achievement and Progress Committee and am the link Governor for the Foundation Stage, where I work closely with Mrs Savill.   I am a qualified Nurse and Teacher and was an Associate Dean with Staffordshire University. My role in higher education enables me to value the learning given to pupils at this school in preparing them so well for their continuing education and lifelong learning.
 
Co-opted Governor
Appointment Date: 2 October 2003 Appointed to Chair of Governors September 2015
Appointed by Governors
Term of Office End Date: 31 December 2021
 

 

Mrs C Cousins - Head Teacher

Mrs Cousins has been the Headteacher at Lilleshall Primary School since April 2011. She had previously worked as a Teaching and Learning Specialist for Literacy and ISP Consultant (Intensive Support Programme) with a focus on raising standard in Telford and Wrekin schools. She is currently an Attached Advisor for the Severn Teaching School Alliance.

 

Staff Governor

Governor by virtue of post

 

 

Mr G Platt

"I have been a resident of Lilleshall village for over 30 years with both my children (both now well grown up) attending the school. I was a Parish councillor for eight years and am still a member of the Lilleshall Memorial Hall Management Committee. A good primary school education is, I feel, vital for children’s continuous progress into the challenging world beyond the school gates. Although now retired I spent thirty five years in the cycle industry, the last 21 running my own business. I believe this experience can be put to good use within the school".

 
Co-opted Governor
Appointment Date: 12 January 2011. Re-elected 13th November 2018
Appointed by Governors
Term of Office End Date: 31 December 2022
 

 

Mrs P Millard

Pam Millard joined the Governing Board in December 2010. She is the link governor for RE and Children in Care. She has lived in Lilleshall for forty four years and her two daughters attended the school in the 1970.s. She also worked at the school as a Senior Supervisor many years ago. Pam comes into School on a weekly basis to support reading.

 
LA Governor
Appointment Date: 1 December 2010, Re-elected 13th November 2018
Appointed by Governors
Term of Office End Date: 30 November 2022
 

 

Mrs V Savill

Mrs Savill has worked at Lilleshall Primary School since 2000 and is the lead for Early Years and Key Stage 1.  She is also SENCO. She supports and develops the work of these teams within school and also leads phonics, EYFS and assessment developments in school, monitoring and evaluating impact. She also works for the Local Authority as a Specialist Leader in Education supporting schools and leading professional development meetings for other Foundation Stage teachers.

 

Staff Governor

Appointment Date: 1 September 2010. Re-elected 13th November 2018

Appointed by School Staff

Term of Office End Date: 31 December 2022

 

 

Mr B Talbot

I joined the Governing Body in 2018 and sit on the Finance and Health & Safety Committee.  I have always lived in and around the area and we moved into the village in 2015 primarily to secure a place for our daughters to the school.  I am a qualified accountant and will hopefully use my experience and knowledge to effectively help the Governing Body.

 

Parent Governor

Appointment Date: 10 January 2018

Appointed by Parents

Term of Office End Date: 9 January 2022

 

 

Mrs K Platford

I have been a Governor at Lilleshall Primary School since Novermber 2010 initially as a parent governor and now as a community governor. Both my children attended Lilleshall Primary School and they both thoroughly enjoyed their time there. I currently teach at a Pupil Referral Unit for students with medical needs in Wolverhampton and prior to that I have been a SENCo as well as teaching PE for more years than I care to remember!  My role at Lilleshall  includes being the Link Governor for vulnerable groups and PE.

 

Co-opted Governor

Appointment Date: 22 November 2010. Re-elected 13th November 2018.
Appointed by Parents
Term of Office End Date: 31 December 2021

 

 

Miss R E Handley

I have recently joined the governing body as parent governor in 2019.  My role includes safeguarding. I am a registered mental health nurse and I teach at a local university to nursing and midwifery students. I hoping to use my skills and knowledge in my role as parent governor and offer a valuable contrition to the governing team.  

 

Parent Governor

Appointment Date: 11th February 2019

Appointed by Parents

Term of Office End Date: 10th February 2023

 

 

Mr N Reeve

I am excited to have the opportunity to become a Governor and work with such an outstanding school as Lilleshall Primary. We currently live outside of the local area and are fortunate enough that our daughter has been able to secure a place in Year R. As a senior business manager working for an independently-owned national company, I will be looking to use my skill set and experience to support the school wherever possible during my term. Initially I will be using my finance and management experience to reinforce the Finance and Health & Safety Committee, and I look forward to working alongside the leadership team during my time here

 

Parent Governor

Appointment Date: 4th December 2019

Appointed by Parents

Term of Office End Date: 3rd December 2023

 

People previously holding the position of School Governor:

Mrs C Grass

Co-opted Governor
Appointment Date: 2nd November 2015
Appointed by Parents
Term of Office End Date: 31st December 2021
Stepped down September 2021

 

Top